Illinois Delegation to National History Day

 

Aurora – East Aurora High School

  • Tanya Jonsson, Brian Nunez, Felipe Rodriguez, Daianna Soto and Veronica Soto, “Chicago Human Rights Ordinance,” Senior Group Performance.

Carbondale Middle School

  • Josie Brown, Reem Khader, Sequoia Lopez, Prianka Patel and Rabab Isa, “Housed as Guests or Taken as Prisoners:  WWII POW,” Junior Group Performance.
  • Esther Hughes, Rebecca Connet and Jennifer Harper, “Tie us Down or Leave us in Pain,” Junior Group Performance.

Chicago Academy High School

  • Natiera Robinson, “Addie Wyatt:  Fighter on Three Fronts,” Senior Individual Documentary.

Chicago – Bronzeville Scholastic Institute

  • Chakena Sims, “Chicago’s Council Wars:  The Feds Strike Back.”  Senior Individual Website. Placed 13th in the nation for the category.

Chicago – Edison Regional Gifted Center

  • Mary Giambrone, “A Mighty Hard Struggle,” Junior Individual Exhibit.  Represented Illinois at the National Museum of American History.

Chicago – Lincoln Park High School

  • Lea Kichler, “Picasso in the Daley Plaza,” Senior Individual Documentary.  Placed 8th in the nation for the category.
  • Jasper Acosta, Arthur Moskala, Mahir Krijestorac, Armin Hajdarovic and Firas Hentati, “Eugenics,” Senior Group Documentary.
  • Stella Menash and Daniella Flax, “McCollum v. Board of Education,” Senior Group Documentary.

Chicago – Payton College Prep High School

  • Jonathan Kamel, “Defending the Limits of the First Amendment.”  Senior Paper.
  • Mackenzie Trumbull, “Richard Nickel:  The Debate that Brought Down Buildings,” Senior Individual Exhibit.

Chicago – Roosevelt High School

  • Mariah Schuldt, “Holocaust Hero.”  Senior Individual Website.  Recognized as "Outstanding Project from Illinois in the Senior Division."

Chicago – St. Luke Academy

  • Steven Beck and Nicholas Radtke, “Native American Treaties in Illinois.”  Junior Group Exhibit.  Recognized as "Outstanding Project from Illinois in the Junior Division."

 

Des Plaines – Maine West High School

  • Abigail Mann and Jamie McDuffie, “McCollum v. Board of Education,” Senior Group Exhibit.

Elgin – St. Thomas More School

  • Tom Havermann, “Cuban Missile Crisis – Adlai Stevenson,” Junior Individual Exhibit.

Elk Grove Village – Mead Junior High School

  • Arun Arjunakani and Benjamin Cooper, “The O’Hare Modernization program.”  Junior Group Website.  Placed 9th in the nation for the category.
  • Arman Goyal, “Diplomacy at Fort Dearborn,” Junior Individual Performance.  Placed 13th in the nation for the category.
  • Kevin Hong, Glen Huang and William Chen, “Illinois Secession,” Junior Group Documentary.

Grayslake – Grayslake North High School

 

  • Matt Teubert, “Behind the Bomb: Secrets of Manhattan,” Senior Individual Exhibit.

Independent Scholars

  • Rucha Mehendale, “Chicago Gun Ban,” Senior Individual Performance.
  • Lina Kapp, “IQ:  A Test Taken too Far,” Junior Individual Performance.
  • Daniel Josefchak, Ryan Malone and Karsten Pavlick, “Jewish Response to the Nazi Threat in Skokie,” Junior Group Documentary.

Lincolnshire – Stevenson High School

  • Akanksha Shah, “Chicago 8 Trial.”  Senior Paper.

Palatine – Quest Academy

  • Advith Chehkani, “The Atom Bomb Controversy.”  Junior Individual Website.
  • Owen Chang and Max Kontorovich, “Anti-Communism in Illinois.”  Junior Group Website.
  • Jenna Chin, “The Escobedo v. Illinois Supreme Court Case.”  Junior Paper.  Placed 11th in the nation for the category.
  • Frani O’Toole, “President Reagan and the End of the Cold War.”  Junior Paper.
  • Marissa Howe, “The Attempted Nazi March in Skokie:  Freedom for the Speech We Hate,” Junior Individual Documentary.  Placed 10th in the nation for the category.
  • Birkan Cetinkaya, “Fermi Lab – Accelerate for Particles, Equal Opportunity, Human Rights,” Junior Individual Documentary.

Skokie – Niles North High School

  • Mahak Lakhani, Camila Marquez and Brett Nagel, “Equal Rights, Unequal Schools.”  Senior Group Website.
  • Warren D’Souza, James Gilbert and Yoni Seger, “Turmoil on the City Streets:  The Democratic Convention of 1968.”  Senior Group Website.  Placed 8th in the nation for the category and awarded the Constitutional Rights History prize.
  • Saud Ahmed, Yiorgas Giannetos and Alex Stavrapolous, “Black Presence at the World’s Fair,” Senior Group Exhibit.

Skokie – East Prairie School

  • Gabe Elizer, Rachel Lisitza, Thanis Garbis, “March for Diplomacy.” Junior Group Exhibit.

Zion-Benton – New Tech High of Zion-Benton

  • Traden France, Alexander Sperry, Yanely Ortiz, Zak Oglesby, and Chris Garner. “Chicago Desegregation.” Senior Group Performance. Placed 14th in the nation for the category.
 

Support CMHEC Activities



Social Media

Blogger

CMHEC on Blogger
(Under Construction)

google plus

CMHEC Photos on Google Plus

Facebook

CMHEC on Facebook

twitter

Twitter @ChiHistoryFair

RocketTheme Joomla Templates